Goodwood Cup

Goodwood Cup Betting 2016

The Goodwood Cup is a Group 2 race for three year olds and above thoroughbreds that is run over a distance of 2 miles. The race forms part of the ‘Stayers Triple Crown’ and caries a hefty amount of prize money. The other two races are the Ascot Gold Cup, run over 2 and a half miles and the Doncaster Cup, run over 2 and a quarter miles. So it is always worth checking out the results from the those two races with Ascot Gold Cup taking place at the Royal Meeting in June.

At this stage we are waiting to hear about the potential runners in this race but we will have them available just as soon as they are released. It has formed one of the highlights of any Glorious Goodwood Festival and we are expecting 2016 to be no different with a high calibre field heading to Sussex.

Goodwood Cup Odds - Click To Bet

Big Orange454549/24
Flying Officer615/266666
Pallasator615/278766
Quest For More6977778
Curbyourenthusiasm7888888
Trip To Paris1088781010
Commissioned81213/2108108
Clever Cookie9111010101012
Max Dynamite10121210121212
Sword Fighter8111010121010
Sheikhzayedroad14141012141214
Wicklow Brave12141212141214
Sandro Botticelli12121214101214
Oriental Fox12141416121214
Astronereus12161612141614
Kinema12141416141414
Housesofparliament20161612201620
Amour de Nuit16222020161616
Mr Singh16331616202033
Suegioo33333325333333
Arch Villain25283333333333
Glaring33333340333333
Battersea20201633252040
Vive Ma Fille33284050333333
The Twisler50405050405040
Tommy Docc66665080506650

Goodwood Cup  Result

15:10 Qatar Goodwood Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 2)

  1. Big Orange - M Bell - J Spencer - 6/1
  2. Quest For More - R Charlton - G Baker - 9/2f
  3. Trip To Paris - E Dunlop - G Lee - 5/1

12 Ran

2014 Goodwood Cup Result

15:10 Artemis Goodwood Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 2) 

  1. Cavalryman - S Bin Suroor - K Fallon - 5/1
  2. Ahzeemah - S Bin Suroor - H Bentley - 12/1 
  3. Brown Panther - T Dascombe - R Kingscote - 11/4 

8 Ran

2013 Goodwood Cup Result

15:15 Artemis Goodwood Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 2)

  1. Brown Panther - T Dascombe - K Kingscote - 13/2
  2. Ahzeemah - S Bin Suroor - K Fallon - 12/1
  3. Altano - A Wohler - E Pedroza - 8/1

14 ran

Goodwood Cup Result 2012

15:15 Artemis Goodwood Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 2)
1.Saddlers Rock - J Murtagh - J Oxx - 2/1f
2.Askar Tau - G Baker - M Tregoning - 25/1
3.Colour Vision - F Dettori - S Bin suroor - 5/2
10 ran

Goodwood Cup Result 2011

15:15 Artemis Goodwood Cup (British Champions' Series) (Group 2) (Class 1, 2m)
1.Opinion Poll - F Dettori - M Al Zarooni - 9/2f
2.Lost In The Moment - W Buick - S Bin Suroor -
3.Blue Bajan - D Tudhope - D O'Meara - 20/1
15 Ran

Goodwood Cup 2010 Result

15:25 Artemis Goodwood Cup (group 2) (Class 1, 2m)
1.Illustrious Blue - J Crowley - W Knight - 8/1
2.Electrolyser - P Robinson - C Cox - 33/1
3.Purple Moon - K Fallon - L Cumani - 13/2
11 ran

Goodwood Cup 2009 Result

Schiaparelli took up the lead on the home straight and although he was challenged by Mourilyan in the final furlong he was the class horse of the race to give Frankie Dettori his 50th Goodwood win. The Betchworth Kid ran well at a long price to claim 3rd place.

In addition to Paddy Power we also have the latest free bets from the top rated uk bookmakers to choose from.

Compare Free Bets for Glorious Goodwood

Past Winners of the Goodwood Cup