Glorious Goodwood Results 2010 Day 5

Glorious Goodwood Results 2010 - Day 5

All the results from Day 5 of the 2010 Glorious Goodwood meeting, the week came to a close with a bang as the fillies went in the top Nassau Stakes. The highlight of the day was won for the second year-in-a-row by Midday who proved her class by holding off a late charge from French raider Stacelita.

Glorious Goodwood Results 2010 - Day 5

13:55 Meccabingo.com Stakes (Handicap) (Class 3, 1m 3f)
1. Roxy Flyer - Jimmy Quinn - Mrs A J Perrett - 16/1
2. Shimmering Moment - Tom Queally - H Cecil - 12/1
3. Dromore - David Probert - A M Balding - 12/1
4. Averroes - John Fahy - C G Cox 8/1
16 ran

Outsiders came home in the opener on day five with the winner Roxy Flyer getting home in the final 100 yards.

14:30 Stewards´ Cup" Stakes (Registered As Thoroughbred Stakes) (Listed Race) (CLASS 1)1 Mile
1. Critical Moment - Michael Hills - B W Hill 7/2
2. Desert Myth - Ryan Moore - Sir Michael Stoute 3/1 Fav
3. Field Of Dream - Kieren Fallon - L M Cumani 7/1
16 ran

Critical Moment had a soft lead and it looked that favourite Desert Myth would run him down in the last 100 yards but he held on bravely

15:05 Blue Square Nassau Stakes (Group 1) (Fillies & Mares) (CLASS 1) 1M 2F
1.Midday - T Quelly - H Cecil 15/8
2.Stacelita - Christophe Soumillon - J-C Rouget 9/2
7 ran

A really interesting finish with Midday well on top 2 furlongs out and thought she had done enough when Stacelita came to head her when she rallied again and won comfortably.

15:40 Bluesq.com Stewards´ Cup (Heritage Handicap) (CLASS 2) (3yo+) 6F
1. Evens And Odds - Billy Cray - D Nicholls 20/1
2. Jonny Mudball - Seb Sanders - Tom Dascombe 14/1
3. Prohibit - Eddie Ahern - R M H Cowell 33/1
4. Rileyskeepingfaith - Richard Hughes - M R Channon 12/1
28 Ran

A very nice performance for the Dandy Nicholls trained runner who was another big winner for Pricewise and those taking his advice are quids in this evening.

16:15 bluesq.com EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) (CLASS 2) (2yo) 7F
1. Pausanias - Richard Hughes - R Hannon 3/1
2. Captain Bertie - Michael Hills - B W Hills 2/1 Fav
3. Aerial Acclaim - Tom Queally - C G Cox 15/2
9 Ran

All the rage in the betting was for the gambled on favourite Pausanias and he battled gamely to see off the second favourite Captain Bertie by just under a length.

16:50 Play Poker At gcasino.com Nursery Stakes (Handicap) (CLASS 2) 6F
1. Eucharist - Richard Hughes - R Hannon 10/3Fav
2. Majestic Myles - Barry McHugh - R A Fahey
3. Rossetti - Hayley Turner - R Hannon
15 ran

Eucharist having met trouble in running Richard Hughes got him up on the line to make it his 9th winner of the week a record for the festival.

Bluesq.com Supporting Marie Curie Apprentice Stakes (Handicap) (Class 3) (0-90, 4yo+) 1m1f
1. Elliptical - John Fahy - G A Butler 7/1
2. Truism - Martin Lane - Mrs A J Perrett 7/2Fav
3. Mujood - Patrick Hills - Eve Johnson Houghton 20/1
15 Ran

The final race of the 2010 Goodwood Festival was run at a decent pace and the winner was given a good ride by apprentice John Fahy.