2014 Results

Glorious Goodwood Results 2014

All the results from the 2014 Glorious Goodwood meeting in Sussex. It was another thrilling week on the downs with Red Avenger winning the Betfred Mile and the brilliant Kingman claiming the Sussex Stakes for John Gosden.

2014 Glorious Goodwood Results - Day Four

13:55 Coutts Glorious Stakes (Group 3)

  1. Pether's Moon - R Hannon - R Hughes - 11/10f
  2. Encke - C Appleby - W Buick - 6/1

7 Ran

14:30 Bonhams Thoroughbred Stakes (Group 3)

  1. Wannabe Yours - J Gosden - W Buick - 7/1
  2. Hors De Combat - J Fanshawe - F Tylicki - 9/2

6 Ran

15:05 Betfred Mile (Heritage Handicap)

  1. Red Avenger - E Dunlop - J Fortune - 12/1
  2. Heavy Metal - M Johnston - J Fanning - 6/1jf
  3. Magic City - R Hannon - R Hughes - 7/1
  4. 4.Steeler - C Appleby - W Buick - 14/1

17 Ran

15:40 Betfred King George Stakes (Group 2)

  1. Take Cover - D Griffiths - A Atzeni - 6/1
  2. Extortionist - O Stevens - R Moore - 5/1
  3. Moviesta - B Smart - P Mulrennan - 9/2f

15 Ran

16:15 Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Nursery

  1. Son Of Africa - H Candy - J Doyle - 7/1
  2. Markaz - B Hills - G Baker - 11/4f
  3. Sunset Sail - R Hannon - R Hughes - 9/2

12Ran

16:50 L'Ormarins Queens Plate Stakes (Registered As The Oak Tree Stakes) (Fillies' Group 3)

  1. 1J Wonder - B Meehan - J Fortune - 7/1
  2. Muteela - M Johnston - J Fanning - 7/4f
  3. Indignant - R Hannon - P Dobbs - 16/1

9 Ran

Day Three Results

14:05 Fairmont Handicap

  1. Lyn Valley - M Johnston - J Fanning - 14/1
  2. Rainbow Rock - M Johnston - C Hardie - 6/1
  3. 3Madeed - B Meehan - K Fallon - 15/2

14 Ran

14:35 Qatar Bloodstock Richmond Stakes (Group 2)

  1. Ivawood - R Hannon - R Hughes - 2/5f
  2. Louie De Palma - C Cox - A Kirby - 14/1
  3. Jungle Cat - M Johnston - J Fanning - 5/1

8 Ran

15:10 Artemis Goodwood Cup (British Champions Series) (Group 2)

  1. Cavalryman - S Bin Suroor - K Fallon - 5/1
  2. Ahzeemah - S Bin Suroor - H Bentley - 12/1
  3. Brown Panther - T Dascombe - R Kingscote - 11/4

8 Ran

15:45 Sterling Insurance Lillie Langtry Stakes (Fillies' Group 3)

  1. Missunited - M Winters - J Crowley - 3/1f
  2. Arabian Comet - W Haggas - J Fanning - 7/1
  3. Waila - Sir M Stoute - R Moore - 6/1

10 Ran

16:20 EBF British Stallion Studs New Ham Maiden Fillies' Stakes

  1. Shagah - R Hannon - R Hughes - 15/8f
  2. Kodiva - C Hills - J Doyle - 6/1
  3. Runner Runner - G Baker - K Fallon - 14/1

11 Ran

16:50 Tatler Handicap

  1. Safety Check - C Appleby - W Buick - 14/1
  2. Day Of Conquest - R Hannon - S Levey - 22/1
  3. Almagro - M Johnston - J Fanning - 4/1f

13 Ran

Day Two Results

13:55 Goodwood Stakes (Handicap)

  1. Teak - I Williams - S De Sousa - 33/1
  2. Ray Ward - D Simcock - J Crowley - 6/1
  3. Longshadow - J Ward - P J MMcDonald - 12/1 

12 Ran

14:30 Neptune Investment Management Gordon Stakes (Group 3)

  1. Snow Sky - Sir M Stoute - J Doyle - 9/2
  2. Windshear - R Hannon - R Hughes - 13/2

7 Ran

15:05 Qipco Sussex Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1)

  1. Kingman - J Gosden - J Doyle - 2/5f
  2. Toronado - R Hannon - R Hughes - 11/4

4 Ran

15:40 Veuve Clicquot Vintage Stakes (Group 2)

  1. Highland Reel - A O'Brien - J O'Brien - 10/11f
  2. Tupi - R Hannon - R Hughes - 13/2
  3. Room Key - E J Houghton - D O'Neill - 20/1

8 Ran

16:15 Markel Insurance Maiden Fillies' Stakes 

  1. Royal Razalma - J Portman - R Kingscote - 10/1 
  2. Hundi - C Hills - J Doyle - 4/1
  3. Shahah - R Hannon - F DEttori - 7/4f

10 Ran

16:50 EBF Stallions Breeding Winners Fillies' Handicap

  1. Magique - J Noseda - J FOrtune - 25/1
  2. Hedge End - R Hannon - C Hardie - 12/1
  3. Patterned - L Cumani - M Lee - 7/1

14 Ran

Day One Results

  1. Sennockian Star - M Johnston - J Fan/ning - 14/1
  2. Ajman Bridge - L Cumani - W Buick - 8/1
  3. Salutation - M Johnson - M Murphy - 8/1
  4. Busatto - M Johnston - R Ffrench - 25/1

14:30 bet365 Molecomb Stakes (Group 3)

  1. Cotai Glory - C Hills - G Baker - 3/1
  2. Fast Act - K Ryan - J Spencer - 10/1
  3. Beacon - R Hannon - R Hughes - 10/11F

8 Ran

15:05 bet365 Lennox Stakes (Group 2)

  1. Es Que Love - C Cox - A Kirby - 7/1
  2. Toormore - R Hannon - R Hughes - 5/6F

7 Ran

15:40 bet365 Summer Handicap

  1. Van Percy - A Balding - D Probert - 8/1
  2. Havana Cooler - L Cumani - A Kirby - 5/2F
  3. Big Thunder - Sir M Prescott - L Morris - 10/1

14 Ran

16:15 bet365 EBF Maiden Stakes

  1. Misleading - P Chapple-Hyam - W Buick - 13/2
  2. Aussie Ruler - R Harris - S Drown - 12/1
  3. Dark Profit - C Hills - J Crowley - 5/2f

13 Ran

16:50 bet365 Handicap

  1. Extremity - H Palmer - R Moore - 3/1f 
  2. Buckstay - P Chapple-Hyam - J Crowley - 7/1
  3. Skytrain - M Johnston - J Fanning - 12/1
  4. Secret Art - W Knight - G Baker - 12/1

19 Ran